Wikimedia.Org wikimedia.org

Upload.Wikimedia.Org

upload.wikimedia.org receives about 1,706,500 unique visitors and 2,969,310 (1.74 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $12,893.52/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $8,277,716.79. According to Alexa Traffic Rank upload.wikimedia.org is ranked number 245 in the world and 0.3413% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94105, United States and links to network IP address 208.80.154.240. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - upload.wikimedia.org

Last update was 38 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with wikimedia.org in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is upload.wikimedia.org?

1.7M daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
1,706,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
51,195,000
Pages per Visit:
1.74
Daily Pageviews:
2,969,310
Alexa Rank:
245 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.3413%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
n/a
Bounce rate:
n/a
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 20.8%19.3%275
India 7.4%6.6%292
Germany 5.9%6.5%166
China 4.8%5.7%552
France 4.0%5.1%227
Russian Federation 3.8%4.9%265
United Kingdom 3.8%3.5%242
Japan 3.6%3.3%596
Italy 3.2%2.9%238
Iran 2.9%2.9%229
Spain 2.7%2.9%264
Canada 2.0%1.8%295
Brazil 1.8%1.8%515
Poland 1.7%2.1%253
Mexico 1.4%1.2%372
Australia 1.1%1.4%335
Indonesia 1.1%1.0%445
Korea, Republic of 1.0%0.9%642
Netherlands 1.0%1.0%237
Pakistan 0.9%0.8%267
Azerbaijan 0.9%1.0%175
Austria 0.8%0.8%180
Argentina 0.8%0.8%347
Czech Republic 0.7%0.8%240
Belgium 0.7%0.6%252
Turkey 0.7%0.6%728
Switzerland 0.7%0.8%165
Sweden 0.7%0.7%252
Greece 0.6%0.6%413
Saudi Arabia 0.6%0.6%438
Egypt 0.6%0.6%467
Taiwan 0.6%0.6%733
Angola 0.6%0.5%456
Finland 0.5%0.5%182
Romania 0.5%0.8%262
Ukraine 0.5%0.6%324

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
upload.wikimedia.org
79.46%64.49%1.43
commons.wikimedia.org
24.36%30.77%2.22
wikimedia.org
1.80%1.63%1.59
meta.wikimedia.org
0.86%0.90%1.8
blog.wikimedia.org
0.45%0.27%1.1
species.wikimedia.org
0.33%0.30%1.6
donate.wikimedia.org
0.28%0.16%1.0
payments.wikimedia.org
0.27%0.19%1.2
store.wikimedia.org
0.20%0.21%1.9
incubator.wikimedia.org
0.17%0.16%1.6
dumps.wikimedia.org
0.13%0.18%2.4
wikitech.wikimedia.org
0.11%0.09%1.4
phabricator.wikimedia.org
0.11%0.24%3.7
m.wikimedia.org
0.10%0.07%1.2
doc.wikimedia.org
0.02%0.06%6
OTHER
0%0.28%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush upload.wikimedia.org
SEMrush
Domain:
  upload.wikimedia.org
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  2,260
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  2,781,695
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  772,206
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $485,766.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

How socially engaged is upload.wikimedia.org?

Facebook:
  21
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much upload.wikimedia.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$12,893.52
Monthly Revenue:
$386,805.60
Yearly Revenue:
$4,706,134.80
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 573,077$6,573.19
Germany 193,005$932.21
France 151,435$711.74
United Kingdom 103,926$647.46
China 169,251$522.98
Canada 53,448$374.67
Japan 97,987$313.56
India 195,974$313.56
Australia 41,570$313.02
Italy 86,110$300.52
Russian Federation 145,496$295.36
Netherlands 29,693$151.14
Switzerland 23,754$144.19
Poland 62,356$112.86
Sweden 20,785$110.58
Finland 14,847$107.64
Iran 86,110$99.89
Spain 86,110$95.58
Brazil 53,448$94.60
Belgium 17,816$87.83
Austria 23,754$77.20
Korea, Republic of 26,724$62.00
Czech Republic 23,754$51.55
Azerbaijan 29,693$47.81
Angola 14,847$39.64
Indonesia 29,693$36.52
Saudi Arabia 17,816$35.99
Mexico 35,632$34.56
Taiwan 17,816$33.85
Greece 17,816$32.07
Argentina 23,754$28.27
Romania 23,754$28.03
Pakistan 23,754$25.18
Ukraine 17,816$24.41
Turkey 17,816$19.42
Egypt 17,816$14.43

How much money do upload.wikimedia.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$2,329.72
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$69,891.69
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$850,348.90
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
460,896
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
13,826,889
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
168,227,149
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 103,154$1,183.17
Germany 55,971$270.34
United Kingdom 16,628$103.59
Canada 13,362$93.67
India 54,873$87.80
France 16,658$78.29
China 22,003$67.99
Australia 8,314$62.60
Italy 14,639$51.09
Poland 20,577$37.24
Sweden 5,820$30.96
Switzerland 4,276$25.95
Netherlands 5,048$25.69
Finland 3,415$24.76
Indonesia 17,222$21.18
Austria 6,176$20.07
Spain 16,361$18.16
Russian Federation 8,730$17.72
Iran 13,778$15.98
Greece 6,948$12.51
Belgium 2,138$10.54
Japan 2,940$9.41
Pakistan 7,601$8.06
Azerbaijan 4,751$7.65
Saudi Arabia 3,741$7.56
Romania 4,988$5.89
Brazil 3,207$5.68
Taiwan 2,851$5.42
Czech Republic 2,375$5.15
Argentina 3,326$3.96
Ukraine 2,316$3.17
Mexico 3,207$3.11
Korea, Republic of 1,069$2.48
Turkey 1,247$1.36
Angola 297$0.79
Egypt 891$0.72

How much is upload.wikimedia.org worth?

Website Value:
$8,277,716.79

Where is upload.wikimedia.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
208.80.154.240
ASN:
AS14907 
ISP:
Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94105
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 208.80.154.240

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does upload.wikimedia.org load?

Average Load Time:
(485 ms) 96 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 4 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://upload.wikimedia.org/
https://upload.wikimedia.org/
https://commons.wikimedia.org/
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Main_Page
https://commons.m.wikimedia.org/wiki/Main_Page

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://commons.m.wikimedia.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=mediawiki.hlist%7Cmediawiki.ui.button%2Cicon%7Cskins.minerva.base.reset%2Cstyles%7Cskins.minerva.content.styles%7Cskins.minerva.icons.images%7Cskins.minerva.mainPage.styles%7Cskins.minerva.tablet.styles&only=styles&skin=minerva

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/6b/Magnify-clip.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/1/1c/Grey_reef_shark_%28Carcharhinus_amblyrhynchos%29_near_Sipadan.webm/450px--Grey_reef_shark_%28Carcharhinus_amblyrhynchos%29_near_Sipadan.webm.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/c7/Whale_Shark_AdF.jpg/500px-Whale_Shark_AdF.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://commons.m.wikimedia.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=ext.centralNotice.choiceData%2Cdisplay%2CgeoIP%2CimpressionDiet%2CkvStore%2CkvStoreMaintenance%2CstartUp%7Cext.centralauth.centralautologin%7Cext.eventLogging%2CnavigationTiming%2CwikimediaEvents%7Cext.eventLogging.subscriber%7Cext.visualEditor.targetLoader%2Ctrack%2Cve%7Cjquery.accessKeyLabel%2CbyteLength%2Cclient%2Ccookie%2CtextSelection%2Cthrottle-debounce%7Cmediawiki.RegExp%2CTitle%2CUri%2Capi%2Ccldr%2Cexperiments%2CjqueryMsg%2Clanguage%2Cnotify%2Crouter%2Cstorage%2Ctemplate%2Cuser%2Cutil%2Cviewport%7Cmediawiki.api.user%7Cmediawiki.language.data%2Cinit%7Cmediawiki.libs.pluralrulep***r%7Cmediawiki.page.startup%7Cmediawiki.template.hogan%2Cregexp%7Cmediawiki.ui.input%7Cmobile.ajax.styles%7Cmobile.editor.api%7Cmobile.init%2Cissues%2Creferences%2Csearch%2Csite%2Cstartup%2Ctoggle%2Cwatchstar%7Cmobile.issues.images%7Cmobile.loggingSchemas.mobileWebSearch%7Cmobile.overlay.images%7Cmobile.pagelist.scripts%2Cstyles%7Cmobile.pagesummary.styles%7Cmobile.references.gateway%2Cimages%7Cmobile.search.api%2Cimages%2Cutil%7Cmobile.startup.images%7Coojs%2Coojs-router%7Cschema.MobileWebSearch%7Cskins.minerva.editor%2CmainMenu%2Cscripts%2Ctoggling%7Cskins.minerva.icons.images.scripts%2Cvariants%7Cskins.minerva.mainMenu.icons%2Cstyles%7Cskins.minerva.scripts.top%7Cuser.defaults&skin=minerva&version=14hbh60 (5 minutes)
https://commons.m.wikimedia.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=mediawiki.hlist%7Cmediawiki.ui.button%2Cicon%7Cskins.minerva.base.reset%2Cstyles%7Cskins.minerva.content.styles%7Cskins.minerva.icons.images%7Cskins.minerva.mainPage.styles%7Cskins.minerva.tablet.styles&only=styles&skin=minerva (5 minutes)
https://commons.m.wikimedia.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=startup&only=scripts&skin=minerva&target=mobile (5 minutes)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 8.1KiB (30% reduction).

Compressing https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/c7/Whale_Shark_AdF.jpg/500px-Whale_Shark_AdF.jpg could save 8.1KiB (30% reduction).
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  94

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

upload.wikimedia.org supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: *.wikipedia.org
Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Location: San Francisco, California, US
Issuer: GlobalSign Organization Validation CA - SHA256 - G2
Valid from: Nov 3 03:42:02 2017 GMT
Valid until: Nov 22 07:59:59 2018 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize:
Common Name: GlobalSign Organization Validation CA - SHA256 - G2
Organization: GlobalSign nv-sa
Location: BE
Issuer: GlobalSign
Valid from: Aug 2 10:00:00 2011 GMT
Valid until: Aug 2 10:00:00 2022 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

upload.wikimedia.org supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

Currently Not Available

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
AAAA 600
A 208.80.154.240 600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

Currently Not Available
Last update was 38 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with wikimedia.org in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Recently Analyzed Sites

shower***fp.tumblr.com
1 secs
elcosd.org
1 secs
howie203.tumblr.com
10 secs
guardogratis.com
17 secs
freshmen.net
25 secs
******maid.com
29 secs
myrhondavu.com.au
41 secs
helmetgirl.tumblr.com
54 secs
eelskintroy.tumblr.com
55 secs
myir.com
56 secs

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
upload.wikimedia.org widget